Compare
/ Clay alternatives

10 best Clay alternatives in 2026

The best Clay alternative depends on what you used Clay for. For enrichment without building workflows, look at Persana or Unify, and for workflows as code, look at Cargo or n8n. For accounts that need you now, with the evidence, look at Kalko.

Key takeaways

  • Clay charges Data Credits and Actions, and top-ups cost 30% more than the plan rate (Clay).
  • Unify, n8n and Cargo publish prices from $20 a seat, 20 EUR and $165 a month.
  • Common Room and Octave start at $2,500 and $1,500 a month, billed annually.

The alternatives at a glance

ToolBest forData it usesPrice fromFree plan or trial
KalkoOutbound teams that want a few accounts a week with evidence, and a list of accounts to skip.Job posts, filings, news and public buyer postsFrom $99 per monthYes, 200 credits, no card
PersanaLean teams and founders who want enrichment without technical setup.More than 100 data providersNot publishedNot stated
ClearcueTeams and agencies running signal-based outbound.Social posts, job posts, news, fundingNot confirmedYes, 7 days
UnifySDR and AE teams that want signals and sequences in one tool.Contacts, job changes, funding, web visits$20 a seat a month, billed monthlyYes, free plan and 14-day trial
Common RoomLarger GTM teams, especially product-led and developer-facing companies.Product usage, website visitors, community$2,500 a month billed annuallyNot stated
OctaveTeams that already have data in CRM, Gong or Clay and want messaging context.Your CRM, calls, emails and docs$1,500 a month billed annuallyYes, free trial and a Base plan
AmplemarketTeams that want to replace a data tool, sequencer and dialer with one.Contacts, post engagement, job changes$600 a month, annual termYes, length not stated
CargoFounders, RevOps and GTM engineers who write code.CRM and enrichment sync, hiring, funding$165 a month for 1,500 creditsYes, 100 free credits
SalesmotionEnterprise AEs and SDRs working named-account territories.News, filings, earnings calls, job posts$85 a month billed monthlyNo, an API tier has 100 free credits
n8nTechnical teams that want to build their own workflows and control the cost.Your own connected providers20 EUR a month billed annuallyYes, cloud trial and a free self-hosted edition

Why do teams leave Clay?

  • Cost: reviewers on Trustpilot say credits burn fast and unpredictably.
  • Setup: reviewers name a steep learning curve (Warmly).
  • Own keys: a run on your own API key still uses an Action, which users dispute on Clay's community forum.

1. Kalko

Finds what each company is working on but has not announced, from job posts, filings and buyer posts. Every claim carries a source and a date.

  • Best for: Outbound teams that want a few accounts a week with evidence, and a list of accounts to skip.
  • Watch out for: No website visitor identification, no LinkedIn channel, and no two-way HubSpot or Salesforce sync.
  • Price: From $99 per month.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, 200 credits, no card.

2. Persana

An AI prospecting tool that combines more than 100 data providers, enrichment and CRM automation.

  • Best for: Lean teams and founders who want enrichment without technical setup.
  • Watch out for: The pricing page shows no plan prices.
  • Price: Not published.
  • Free plan or trial: Not stated.

3. Clearcue

A signal tool that watches social posts, job posts, news and funding to flag in-market accounts.

  • Best for: Teams and agencies running signal-based outbound.
  • Watch out for: Its homepage does not say it provides emails or phone numbers.
  • Price: Not confirmed.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, 7 days.

4. Unify

An outbound tool that combines prospect data, intent signals, AI research and sequencing.

  • Best for: SDR and AE teams that want signals and sequences in one tool.
  • Watch out for: The Base plan has no HubSpot or Salesforce sync.
  • Price: $20 a seat a month, billed monthly.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, free plan and 14-day trial.

5. Common Room

A buyer intelligence tool that joins product usage, web visits and CRM data per person and account.

  • Best for: Larger GTM teams, especially product-led and developer-facing companies.
  • Watch out for: The entry plan costs $2,500 a month, billed annually.
  • Price: $2,500 a month billed annually.
  • Free plan or trial: Not stated.

6. Octave

A GTM context layer that models your products, personas and competitors for tools and agents.

  • Best for: Teams that already have data in CRM, Gong or Clay and want messaging context.
  • Watch out for: It is not a data provider, and the paid plan starts at $1,500 a month.
  • Price: $1,500 a month billed annually.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, free trial and a Base plan.

7. Amplemarket

An all-in-one sales tool with B2B data, AI agents, multichannel sequences and a dialer.

  • Best for: Teams that want to replace a data tool, sequencer and dialer with one.
  • Watch out for: The entry plan is $600 a month on an annual term.
  • Price: $600 a month, annual term.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, length not stated.

8. Cargo

GTM infrastructure that lets technical teams run sales and RevOps logic as code.

  • Best for: Founders, RevOps and GTM engineers who write code.
  • Watch out for: Cargo itself says it is the wrong tool for no-code operators.
  • Price: $165 a month for 1,500 credits.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, 100 free credits.

9. Salesmotion

AI agents that watch named accounts in news, filings, earnings calls and job posts, then draft outreach.

  • Best for: Enterprise AEs and SDRs working named-account territories.
  • Watch out for: The Individual plan tracks 100 accounts and has no Salesforce or HubSpot connector.
  • Price: $85 a month billed monthly.
  • Free plan or trial: No, an API tier has 100 free credits.

10. n8n

Workflow automation across more than 500 integrations, in the cloud or self-hosted.

  • Best for: Technical teams that want to build their own workflows and control the cost.
  • Watch out for: It has no B2B data of its own, so you connect providers by API.
  • Price: 20 EUR a month billed annually.
  • Free plan or trial: Yes, cloud trial and a free self-hosted edition.

How we picked

We make Kalko, so we list it first. The rest follow in our order of preference for a team leaving Clay.

We opened each vendor's site and pricing page on 22 October 2026, and we quote the limits from their own pages or from published reviews.

Questions people ask

Is there a free version of Clay?

Yes. Clay's free plan gives 500 Actions and 100 Data Credits a month, with tables of up to 200 rows.

What is a cheaper alternative to Clay?

n8n starts at 20 EUR a month billed annually, Unify at $20 a seat a month, and Kalko at $99 a month.

Is Clay better than Apollo?

They do different jobs. Apollo is a contact database with sequencing. Clay is a workflow tool that pulls from many data vendors.

Sources

  1. Clay: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  2. Trustpilot: Clay reviews, checked October 22, 2026
  3. Warmly: Clay pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  4. Clay community: API cost discussion, checked October 22, 2026
  5. Persana: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  6. Clearcue, checked October 22, 2026
  7. Unify: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  8. Common Room: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  9. Octave: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  10. Amplemarket: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  11. Cargo: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  12. Salesmotion: pricing, checked October 22, 2026
  13. n8n: pricing, checked October 22, 2026

Fewer accounts. Better won.

Bring your ICP. We will return a sourced market brief your team can inspect, approve, and act on.

10 best Clay alternatives in 2026, compared and priced